The following warnings occurred: | ||||||||||||
Warning [2] Undefined variable $unreadreports - Line: 26 - File: global.php(961) : eval()'d code PHP 8.2.25 (Linux)
|
A patching question.. - Printable Version +- UserSpice (https://userspice.com/forums) +-- Forum: Miscellaneous (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: Modifications and Hackery (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=29) +--- Thread: A patching question.. (/showthread.php?tid=556) |
A patching question.. - wickey312 - 05-02-2017 Hi, so I'm relatively new to user spice but firstly thank goodness for this - my life is truly easier. I am currently editing user profiles, changing columns etc. etc. For example, my users dont need to specify a first/last name, so effectively want to delete the cols. How does this work in userspice from a general point of view (does it break anything?) and does it effect the next patches - am I going to run into problems by deleting/modifying the default columns? Thanks in advance A patching question.. - mudmin - 05-03-2017 Awesome. Glad you're liking it so far. In general, there's not really a performance benefit to deleting those columns. I don't think you'll run into issues as far as patching is concerned, though. Basically, you'll want to do a find through the code and look for anything that calls $user->data()->fname and lname. I've programmed a lot of that out through the echouser function (so you can just set that to Username) in the admin dashboard. The only place I can think you might run into issues is on some of the email things and the user_settings page. Anything you change that is a "core" userspice file should be done in usersc/ You'll have to change the path to the includes, etc, but the gist of it is that if you've modded a file (let's say login.php) if yours is in usersc/login.php it will ignore the core one and use yours, so the patches will not break your mods. A patching question.. - wickey312 - 05-09-2017 Thanks mudmin.. One more question.. I'm trying to create queries to my dB which obviously userspice uses.. I don't want to effectively open up two connections if userspice already has one open.. Is there a way of using user spice to query the dB.. A patching question.. - Brandin - 05-09-2017 Mudmin made this awesome video below that will guide you through interacting with the DB: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rb0kD5tCENM A patching question.. - wickey312 - 05-09-2017 Great that's exactly what I needed.. thanks both - now lets pray that userspice never retires.. A patching question.. - firestorm - 05-09-2017 speaking of the db, I'm comfortable creating a patch file to update or create table/rows/columns etc, until i want to add multiple values to multiple columns, for example: lets say my table is: <pre> Code: $ctr1 = $db->query("CREATE TABLE <code>poppies</code> ( now i want to update the table with multiple values for each column, for instance in column "name" i have 20 poppy names i need inserting, normally if it was one value i would just do this: <pre> Code: $fields = array( can user spice handle this ? or do i just have to import .sql via phpmyadmin? A patching question.. - mudmin - 05-09-2017 @wickey312, I've built too many of my own projects on userspice to let it go away! haha. Although from May-August 1 are my crazy busy times at work so I don't get to do as much support and patching as I would like to. I run a 500 acre kids camp up in Alaska, so when the sun is out, so are Alaskans! A patching question.. - mudmin - 05-09-2017 @firestorm I almost always do that with some sort of foreach loop. I guess it depends. If I am entering the data in myself for the first time...I just go into phpmyadmin and do it that way. If I'm auto-generating the content from some sort of other query, I almost always go through a foreach. A patching question.. - faguss - 05-28-2017 @firestorm https://pastebin.com/Jp2EbDTw (line 202) I've rewritten insert function so that you can add more than one record to a table. Example: Code: $fields = array ( Code: "Number" => array(1,2), Code: "Letter" => array("A","B") Code: ); Code: $db -> insert("test_table",$fields); |