The following warnings occurred: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warning [2] Undefined variable $unreadreports - Line: 26 - File: global.php(961) : eval()'d code PHP 8.2.25 (Linux)
|
![]() |
INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - Printable Version +- UserSpice (https://userspice.com/forums) +-- Forum: Miscellaneous (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=28) +--- Forum: Documentation (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=30) +--- Thread: INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB (/showthread.php?tid=591) Pages:
1
2
|
INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - picassoo - 06-12-2017 Hy, I need some help for multiple insert to DB, I can't find where is the problem. Here is the script, can you help me pleasee. I will like to insert to DB in the same time but the the second tabele to take information and the last id from the first tabele. https://pastebin.com/LNVhcxcf Thanks INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - firestorm - 06-12-2017 i could be wrong but your using a foreach for the second insert ? remove that foreach and where you entered the $value variables change them to the variables you declared, i believe you have already declared the last id and used it on pro_id, as i say i could be wrong but worh a look INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - picassoo - 06-12-2017 thanks for the help. I have some problems in insert to the second tabele2 all information: $pro_alte_detalii = Input::get('pro_alte_detalii'); $pro_pachet_mini = Input::get('pro_pachet_mini'); $pro_pachet_mediu = Input::get('pro_pachet_mediu'); $pro_pachet_maxi = Input::get('pro_pachet_maxi'); $pro_tuns = Input::get('pro_tuns'); $pro_spalat = Input::get('pro_spalat'); $pro_uscat = Input::get('pro_uscat'); $pro_taiat_ungi = Input::get('pro_taiat_ungi'); $pro_curatat_urechi = Input::get('pro_curatat_urechi'); $pro_vidat = Input::get('pro_vidat'); $pro_pernute = Input::get('pro_pernute'); $pro_periat = Input::get('pro_periat'); $pro_parfumat = Input::get('pro_parfumat'); $pro_fundita = Input::get('pro_fundita'); is not in the first tabele, I like just to add to the tabele2 in the same submit. and if I neet for update ? what I need to insert ? I need to updete first tabele and add all information add to the ferst tabele I like to insert in the tabele 2. INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - Brandin - 06-13-2017 What is and is not working? Your insert query to table 1 is put your query to table 2 isn't? Is it just missing some of the columns? You could set all of your columns to default of NULL so the insert won't fail and you can find out possibly where the query is going wrong. If your table 2 query is not working, I am wondering if this is the issue: $pro_id = Input::get('newProId'); You've already defined a variable as newProId, and then you are doing it again, personally I would bypass this as you are just making more work for your script. And updating - is this separate page, same? Is everything going to be inserted already? If so - check out the DB Class documentation in the update section: https://userspice.com/documentation-db-class/ Best of luck and let me know if you need anything else, I will do the best I can to help! INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - picassoo - 06-13-2017 Hi, thank for helping me. First your idea from the up post is good you fix some problem but, I will like to add to tabele2 some more information but will not insert from tabele1 is separate from tabele1. I will post video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S37fS2KtTYw&feature=youtu.be INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - Brandin - 06-13-2017 Thanks for the video, makes it much easier to see how your script works! One thing I noticed right away but ignored because of your foreach is you have Code: $fields Code: $fields = array(------ Code: $fields2 = array(---------- If not I'll dig deeper. INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - picassoo - 06-14-2017 is not good, I change but same problem INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - Brandin - 06-14-2017 Can you post a new paste or haste? INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - picassoo - 06-14-2017 if(!empty($_POST['submit'])){ //Create an array of fields for your insert query $fields = array( 'pr_nume_username' => Input::get('pr_nume_username'), 'pr_nume' => Input::get('pr_nume'), 'pr_telefon' => Input::get('pr_telefon') , 'pr_animal_nume' => Input::get('pr_animal_nume'), 'pr_adaugat' => Input::get('pr_adaugat'), 'pr_data' => Input::get('pr_data'), 'pr_ora' => Input::get('pr_ora'), 'pr_kilograme' => Input::get('pr_kilograme'), 'pr_varsta' => Input::get('pr_varsta'), 'pr_sex' => Input::get('pr_sex'), 'pr_vacinat' => Input::get('pr_vacinat'), 'pr_detalii' => Input::get('pr_detalii') ); $db->insert('propietar',$fields); $newProId = $db->lastId(); // prepare sql and bind parameters //Now they are being sanitized too! //You really don't need to create a variable for each one unless //you want to use it somewhere else on the page. You could just //use Input::get down in the array below $pro_id = Input::get('newProId'); $pro_nume = Input::get('pr_nume'); $pro_telefon = Input::get('pr_telefon'); $pro_animal_nume = Input::get('pr_animal_nume'); $pro_adaugat = Input::get('pr_adaugat'); $pro_data = Input::get('pr_data'); $pro_ora = Input::get('pr_ora'); $pro_vacinat = Input::get('pr_vacinat'); $pro_varsta = Input::get('pr_varsta'); $pro_kilograme = Input::get('pr_kilograme'); $pro_sex = Input::get('pr_sex'); $pro_alte_detalii = Input::get('pr_detalii'); $pro_pachet_mini = Input::get('pro_pachet_mini'); $pro_pachet_mediu = Input::get('pro_pachet_mediu'); $pro_pachet_maxi = Input::get('pro_pachet_maxi'); $pro_tuns = Input::get('pro_tuns'); $pro_spalat = Input::get('pro_spalat'); $pro_uscat = Input::get('pro_uscat'); $pro_taiat_ungi = Input::get('pro_taiat_ungi'); $pro_curatat_urechi = Input::get('pro_curatat_urechi'); $pro_vidat = Input::get('pro_vidat'); $pro_pernute = Input::get('pro_pernute'); $pro_periat = Input::get('pro_periat'); $pro_parfumat = Input::get('pro_parfumat'); $pro_fundita = Input::get('pro_fundita'); $pro_stele = Input::get('pro_stele'); $utilizatorr = Input::get('pr_nume_username'); >----------------THE PROBLEM IS HERE<----------------- //Create an array of fields for your insert query $fields2 = array( 'pro_id' => $newProId, 'pro_nume' => $pro_nume, 'pro_telefon' => $pro_telefon , 'pro_animal_nume' => $pro_animal_nume, 'pro_adaugat' => $pro_adaugat, 'pro_data' => $pro_data, 'pro_ora' => $pro_ora, 'pro_vacinat' => $pro_vacinat, 'pro_varsta' => $pro_varsta, 'pro_kilograme' => $pro_kilograme, 'pro_sex' => $pro_sex, 'pro_alte_detalii' => $pro_alte_detalii, 'pro_pachet_mini' => $pro_pachet_mini, <------------------- 'pro_pachet_mediu' => $pro_pachet_mediu, <------------------- 'pro_pachet_maxi' => $pro_pachet_maxi, <------------------- 'pro_tuns' => $pro_tuns, <------------------- 'pro_spalat' => $pro_spalat, <------------------- 'pro_uscat' => $pro_uscat,<------------------- 'pro_taiat_ungi' => $pro_taiat_ungi,<------------------- 'pro_curatat_urechi' => $pro_curatat_urechi,<------------------- 'pro_vidat' => $pro_vidat,<------------------- 'pro_pernute' => $pro_pernute,<------------------- 'pro_periat' => $pro_periat,<------------------- 'pro_parfumat' => $pro_parfumat,<------------------- 'pro_fundita' => $pro_fundita,<------------------- 'pro_stele' => $pro_stele, 'id_key_sub' => $key, 'utilizatorr' => $utilizatorr ); //Run the insert. //to do an insert query, you only need to know what table and an array of fields. This creates, prepares, binds, and sanitizes your db update. $db->insert('programare',$fields2); //here is the id of the above query //Put your sub queries down here... header('Location: account.php'); } INSERT TO MULTIPLE DB - Brandin - 06-14-2017 Can you haste your whole scrip at hastebin.com - I need to see your checkboxes too so I can debug this...Also, remove your header from subqueries so we can know if there are any errors that we can't see because of the redirect... When we put the redirect back in place, use Redirect::to('whatever.php'); instead of Header Location since this is handled from a UC function. |