The following warnings occurred:
Warning [2] Undefined variable $unreadreports - Line: 26 - File: global.php(961) : eval()'d code PHP 8.2.25 (Linux)
File Line Function
/global.php(961) : eval()'d code 26 errorHandler->error
/global.php 961 eval
/printthread.php 16 require_once
Warning [2] Undefined property: MyLanguage::$archive_pages - Line: 2 - File: printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code PHP 8.2.25 (Linux)
File Line Function
/printthread.php(287) : eval()'d code 2 errorHandler->error
/printthread.php 287 eval
/printthread.php 117 printthread_multipage



UserSpice
Form dropdown list - Printable Version

+- UserSpice (https://userspice.com/forums)
+-- Forum: Support Center (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+--- Forum: UserSpice 4.3 and Below (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=26)
+--- Thread: Form dropdown list (/showthread.php?tid=702)

Pages: 1 2


Form dropdown list - pierre - 08-30-2017

Hi

I would like to have a dropdown list in a form in US 4.2.9. How can I create this? Is it as simple as using HTML select? Keep in mind I don't have any PHP knowledge.

Thanks
Pierre


Form dropdown list - Brandin - 08-30-2017

You got it!

Simple as an HTML Select.

Similar to a name or ID for a input of text, it will only take the value you select as the value for this input.

Let me know if you have any questions.


Form dropdown list - mudmin - 08-30-2017

Yep. If you need help, don't be afraid to ask.

Also, since you're new, you'll probably want this primer on using Php to work with the database.

https://youtu.be/rb0kD5tCENM


Form dropdown list - pierre - 08-31-2017

Great, thanks mudmin.


Form dropdown list - pierre - 08-31-2017

I'm afraid I'm getting stuck. Here's where I am:
<label for="street">Residential address* (e.g. 1)</label>
<SELECT class="form-control" name="streetlist" form="payment-form">
<option value=""></option>
<option value="Street1">1</option>
<option value="Street2">2</option>
</SELECT>
<input class="form-control" maxlength="13" type="text" name="street" id="street" value="<?php if (!$form_valid && !empty($_POST)){ echo $street;} ?>" required >

I made the 1st <option> blank as an attempt to have the person select a street instead of leaving it at default.

The page still displays the original input field AND now a select box. So I remove the <input> section leaving:
<label for="street">Residential address* (e.g. 1)</label>
<SELECT class="form-control" name="streetlist" form="payment-form">
<option value=""></option>
<option value="Street1">1</option>
<option value="Street2">2</option>
</SELECT>

Now I've lost the php required validation. Some more messing around and found this to work:
<label for="street">Residential address* (e.g. 1 Douglas Carr)</label>
<SELECT class="form-control" name="streetlist" form="payment-form" value="<?php if (!$form_valid && !empty($_POST)){ echo $street;} ?>" required >
<SELECT class="form-control" name="streetlist" form="payment-form">
<option value=""></option>
<option value="Street1">1</option>
<option value="Street2">2</option>
</SELECT>

Problem solved. Happiness. Well, almost Smile


Form dropdown list - pierre - 08-31-2017

OK, problem not solved. On testing my solution above:
<label for=”street”>Residential address* (e.g. 1 Douglas Carr)</label>
<SELECT class=”form-control” name=”streetlist” form=”payment-form” value=”<?php if (!$form_valid && !empty($_POST)){ echo $street;} ?>” required >
<SELECT class=”form-control” name=”streetlist” form=”payment-form”>
<option value=””></option>
<option value=”Street1″>1</option>
<option value=”Street2″>2</option>
</SELECT>

I now get error "Street is required". This is presumably because the php required check is before the <select>.
I'm in your hands, folks - how to get the <select> to work with validation? I will need the exact code I think.

Thanks!


Form dropdown list - Brandin - 08-31-2017

One thing you should do is add the "required" attribute to your select:
Code:
<select class="form-control" name="streetlist" form="payment-form" required >

Your validation imo should just be required, like this:
http://pasted.co/31fbd8f5


Form dropdown list - pierre - 08-31-2017

Thanks Brandin but that did not do the trick.

I added a couple of fields to users/views/_join.php
Added these fields in users/join.php as well.

I pasted users/join.php here
http://pasted.co/71955765

users/views/_join.php here
http://pasted.co/5779c6fa

Thanks for your help so far!


Form dropdown list - pierre - 08-31-2017

As a test I commented out the <select> and reverted to the <input>. That works. So the problem is only with the <select> portion.


Form dropdown list - Brandin - 08-31-2017

Your issue is that you did call the inputs in your post

Right after the post opens you see things like
Code:
$username = Input::get('username')
- you need to re-create these for the other things you added.