The following warnings occurred: | ||||||||||||
Warning [2] Undefined variable $unreadreports - Line: 26 - File: global.php(961) : eval()'d code PHP 8.2.25 (Linux)
|
Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - Printable Version +- UserSpice (https://userspice.com/forums) +-- Forum: Support Center (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=23) +--- Forum: UserSpice 4.3 and Below (https://userspice.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=26) +--- Thread: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php (/showthread.php?tid=1170) |
Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - eforbes - 10-11-2018 I want to insert a record in a table on the admin_user.php page. The option is located in the Misc Settings modal dialog box right beside the Delete user option. (Between Lines 610 - 650) The code is as follows: <label>Clone this User? <input type='checkbox' name='clone[<?php echo "$userId"; ?>]' id='clone[<? echo "$userId"; ?>]' value='<?php echo "$userId"; ?>' <?php if (!checkMenu(2,$user->data()->id) || $userId == 1){ ?>disabled<?php } ?>></label> </div> (Between lines 50 - 60) under the "Form posted" section, right beneath the deletion Post, the code is as follows: if(!empty($_POST['clone'])){ $db->insert("members", ["memberid"=>$userId]); } When I click the update button, nothing is going to the database. I use the dnd($variable); and i see the value of the userId but I have no idea why that record is not inserted. Need some help urgently!!!!!!!!!!! RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - usamusa - 10-11-2018 I think your input should be something like: Code: <input type='checkbox' name='clone[userId]' id='clone[<? echo "$userId"; ?>]' and the form processing code: Code: if(!empty($_POST['clone'])){ RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - eforbes - 10-11-2018 Tried it and the it broke the page. It throws a HTTP ERROR 500 RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - usamusa - 10-11-2018 Yes, I edited my reply, it had an extra braket :p I Just tried it, it works now hope it helps RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - eforbes - 10-11-2018 Sill a page break. Where exactly did you put the if statement? mine is just below the delete $POST like this: else { if(!empty($_POST['clone'])){ $userID = $_POST['clone']['userId']; $db->insert("members", ["memberid"=>$userID]); } } and my input is just below the delete label like this: <label><input type='checkbox' name='clone[userId]' id='clone[<? echo "$userId"; ?>]' value='<?php echo "$userId"; ?>' <?php if (!checkMenu(2,$user->data()->id) || $userId == 1){ ?>disabled<?php } ?>></label> RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - usamusa - 10-12-2018 I think a working example for you would be the following: Form input (yes after the delete label): Code: <label>Clone this user? and the form processing php: Code: if(!empty($_POST['delete'])){ I hope you find this helpful RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - eforbes - 10-12-2018 Got it! Thanks usamusa. I had two extra curly braces in the clone $POST statement RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - Brandin - 10-13-2018 eforbes: I am glad this is now working, but I recommend you also turn on Error Reporting so you can find the actual errors instead of just knowing it returned 500. Brandin. RE: Option to Insert record in admin_user.php - eforbes - 10-16-2018 (10-13-2018, 03:53 PM)Brandin Wrote: eforbes: I am almost certain I did but I will definitely make sure next time around. |